Privacy Policy

This information is provided in accordance with art. 13 of Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), pursuant to art. 13 of the Italian legislative decree n. 196/2003 (Code regarding the protection of personal data) to users who access the website www.svas.it and is related to all personal data processed according to the methods indicated below.

Data controller

Svas Biosana S.p.A. with registered office in Via Trentola n° 7 - 80049 Somma Vesuviana (NA) (Italy) (the "Company", "Svas Biosana SpA" or the "Holder") guarantees compliance with the regulations on the protection of personal data by providing the following information about the processing of data communicated or otherwise collected during navigation on this site.

1. Data Collected

The processed personal data are collected as directly provided by the interested party or provided automatically.

The data provided directly by the interested party are all personal data that are provided to the Data Controller in any manner, directly by the interested party. In particular, the following personal data are collected and processed:
- list of collected data: name, surname, company name, address, VAT number / tax code, email address, telephone number, curriculum vitae and project proposals.

The data collected automatically are the navigation data. These data, although not collected in order to be associated with the user's identity, could indirectly, through processing and association with data collected by the Data Controller, allow its identification. In particular:
- list of collected data: IP address, browser.

Following the sending of newsletters, our platform allows to detect the opening of a message and the clicks made within the newsletter itself, together with details about the IP and the browser
/ device used. The collection of these data is fundamental for the functioning of the implicit renewal systems of the treatment (see the item Treatment Mode) and an integral part of the operation of the sending platform.

The legal basis for processing is the execution of a contract of which the data subject is a party or the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the latter. In the cases expressly indicated, the legal basis is the consent freely given by the interested party.

2. Nature of the contribution

The provision of the data listed in the "Collected Data" section for the specified purposes is mandatory to allow the user to access the service. For this reason, consent is mandatory and any refusal to process or the failure, incorrect or partial provision of data could result in the inability to provide the service properly.

The provision of data for the purposes of sending newsletters for promotional, informational or research aims is optional and the refusal to give consent to the Processing will result in the impossibility of being updated about commercial initiatives and / or promotional campaigns, to receive offers or other promotional material and / or to send personalized offers to the user.
Svas Biosana S.p.A. does not provide any user information to third parties without their consent, unless required by law.

In any case, the dissemination and transfer of data outside the EU area is excluded.

3. Processing methods and data retention times

The collected data will be processed using electronic or automated devices, computerized and telematic, or through manual processing with logic strictly related to the purposes for which the personal data were collected and, in any case, in such a way as to guarantee the security of the same. The data are kept for the time strictly necessary for the management of the purposes for which the data are collected in compliance with current regulations and legal obligations. In any case Svas Biosana S.p.A. applies rules that prevent the retention of data indefinitely and therefore limits the storage time in compliance with the principle of minimization of data processing.

4. Subjects authorized to data processing, responsible and communication

The processing of collected data is carried out by external personnel (natural person, Tommaso Capezzuto) for Svas Biosana S.p.A., to this aim identified and authorized for processing according to specific instructions given in compliance with the current legislation.

The data collected, if necessary or useful for the execution of the indicated purposes, may be processed by third parties appointed as external Processors, or, depending on the case, communicated to them as independent owners, namely:

a1) companies belonging to our corporate group for the purposes referred to in point 1 lett. a), b) and f);

a2) persons, companies, associations or professional firms that provide assistance and advice to our Company, for the purposes referred to in point 1 lett. b) and f);

a3) companies, bodies, associations that perform services connected and instrumental to the execution of the above mentioned purposes (market analysis and research service, credit card  payments management, computer systems maintenance).

The collected data may also be transferred abroad, to companies that are and are not part of our corporate group, even outside the European Union in the forms and methods provided for by current legislation, ensuring in any case an adequate level of protection.

In any case, personal data will never be disclosed.

6. Rights of the interested party

At any time you can access the data, oppose the processing or request the cancellation, modification or updating of all personal information collected by Svas Biosana SpA, exercising the right to limit the processing and the right to data portability, sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

7. Responsible for data protection

The owner has appointed the person in charge of data protection who can be contacted at the following e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

Last updated: 25/05/2018